2020 NGLA Award Recipients

Each year at the NGLA Annual Conference, the Northeast Greek Leadership Association recognizes fraternity and sorority chapters, councils, communities and individuals for their outstanding accomplishments over the past year. Through innovative initiatives and commitment to the fraternal movement, everyone recognized has helped advance the mission of NGLA. 

2020 GREEK LEADERS OF DISTINCTION 

  • Rob Allingham, Omega Phi Kappa, Sacred Heart University
  • Kamel Awayda, Sigma Phi Epsilon, University of Rochester
  • Maya Cutforth, Delta Delta Delta, Cornell University
  • Stephanie Garcia, Alpha Sigma Tau, Bridgewater State University
  • Gina Mastroianni , Zeta Tau Alpha, Rider University
  • Daniel Ruano, La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc., Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Allison Maskin, Sigma Sigma Sigma, Stockton University

GUENZLER AWARD (For volunteers or professional staff members of fraternity/sorority organizations)

  • Jamel Catoe, Theta Delta Sigma Society, Inc.

PHILIPPI AWARD (For campus professionals)

  • Matt Lenno, Towson University

BONNIE WUNSCH VOLUNTEER SERVICE AWARD

  •  Ryan Cole, Columbia University

JOSETTE KAUFMAN HEALTH AND WELLNESS AWARD

  • Greek Council, Stockton University

HANK NUWER AWARD FOR HAZING PREVENTION

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon, Stevens Institute of Technology

2020 NGLA Amy Vojta Impact Awards

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

Honorable Mention

  • Theta Chi, Rider University

Winners

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Professional Fraternity Council, Hofstra University

CHAPTER DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP

Honorable Mention
  • Phi Delta Theta, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, University of Rhode Island

Winners

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon, University of Rochester
  • Panhellenic Council, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, Towson University

CIVIC ENGAGEMENT 

Honorable Mention
  • Delta Kappa Delta, Temple University
  • Interfraternity Council, University of Rochester
  • Greek Community, University of Rhode Island
Winners
  • Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Interfraternity Council, University of Rhode Island
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, University of Rhode Island

MEMBERSHIP RECRUITMENT AND INTAKE

Honorable Mention

  • Panhellenic Council, University of Rhode Island

Winners
  • Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., Rider University
  • Panhellenic Council, University of New Hampshire

MULTICULTURAL INITIATIVES AND PROGRAMMING

Honorable Mention

  • Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority, Inc., Ramapo College of New Jersey
  • Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc., University of Rochester
Winners
  • Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc., University of Connecticut
  • Panhellenic Council, University of Vermont
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, Kean University

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Winners

  • Alpha Chi Rho, The College of New Jersey
  • Panhellenic Council, Scared Heart University
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, University of Rhode Island

RISK REDUCTION

Winners

  • Delta Zeta, Bryan University
  • Interfraternity Council, Columbia University
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, University of Rhode Island

 

2020 Order of Omega Awards

 

OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL

  • John DiSarro, University of Rochester

 

ORDER OF OMEGA CASE STUDY COMPETITION

Student/Student Track 1:

  • 1st Place: Chris Carvell (Susquehanna University) and Meg Leahy (Susquehanna University)
  • 2nd Place: Neil Jain (Rutgers University - New Brunswick) and Quincy Herdlein (Rutgers University New Brunswick)
  • 3rd Place: Andy Baran (Columbia University) and Anthony Hidalgo (Columbia University)

Student/Student Track 2:

  • 1st Place: Michael Underwood (Susquehanna University) and Sarah Marino (Susquehanna University)
  • 2nd Place: Adelina Iscoa (Kean University) and Melissa Antonio (Kean University)
  • 3rd Place: Estella Perrone (University of Maine) and Colby Kresiler (University of Maine)

Student/StaffTrack:

  • 1st Place: Lauren Gesualdi (Rutgers University) and Sam Koshy (Rutgers University)
  • 2nd Place: Sarah Bernhardt (Indiana University of Pennsylvania) and Kylie Diener (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
  • 3rd Place: Sara Diem (Carnegie Mellon University) and Mary Emily Landers (Carnegie Mellon University)