2016 NGLA Award Recipients

Each year at the Annual Conference, the Northeast Greek Leadership Association recognizes Fraternity and Sorority chapters, councils, communities and individuals for their outstanding accomplishments over the past year. Through innovative initiatives and commitment to the fraternal movement, everyone recognized has helped advance the mission of NGLA. 

 

2016 Greek Leaders of Distinction 

Matthew Bay, Phi Sigma Kappa, Lehigh University
Kelton Bogasky, Pi Kappa Alpha, University of Vermont
Gladys Castellon, Mu Sigma Upsilon Sorority, Inc., Lehigh University
Jordan Davis, Sigma Kappa, Rutgers University
Amy Entin, Delta Phi Omega Sorority, Inc., University of Rochester
Jordan Gomes, Sigma Pi, Bridgewater State University
Michael Gulston, Sigma Beta Rho Fraternity, Inc. University of Rochester
Orcel Kounga, Phi Kappa Psi, Drexel University
Luke Maciod, Sigma Nu, Duquesne University
Emma Manning, Phi Sigma Sigma, Bridgewater State University
Rachel Palmer, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., University of Pennsylvania
Marsha Richard, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., Villanova University
Margaret Mary Rilling, Kappa Alpha Theta, University of Delaware
Connor Riser, Sigma Pi, Cornell University
Ross Teicher, Zeta Beta Tau, Rutgers University 

Guenzler Award (For volunteers or professional staff members of fraternity/sorority organizations)

Dr. Wanda Lewis-Campbell, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Philippi Award (for campus professionals)

Eric Pope, Associate Director of Greek Life, Rochester Institute of Technology

Bonnie Wunsch Volunteer Service Award

Kara Miller, Associate Dean of Students, Cornell University

Josette Kaufman Award

Interfraternity Council, Montclair State University
 
 
2016 NGLA Amy Vojta Impact Awards 

 

Academic Achievement

Honorable Mention
Sigma Phi Epsilon, Stevens Institute of Technology
Winners
Chi Omega, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Panhellenic Council, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
Greek Community, University of Rhode Island

 

Philanthropy & Service

Honorable Mention

Pi Kappa Phi, SUNY Plattsburgh
 
Winners
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., University of Pennsylvania
Panhellenic Council, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
Greek Community, University of Rhode Island
Greek Community, SUNY Plattsburgh

 

Membership Recruitment

Honorable Mention

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., Howard University

Winners
Phi Sigma Sigma, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Panhellenic Council, University of Rhode Island

 

Public Relations

Honorable Mentions 

Greek Community, Rider University

Winners

Greek Community, University of Rhode Island
Panhellenic Council, Quinnipiac University
Delta Phi Epsilon, Kean University

 

Multicultural Initiatives/Programming

Award Winners
Sigma Beta Rho Fraternity, Inc., University of Rochester
Panhellenic Council, University of Vermont
Greek Community, Cornell University

 

Risk Reduction

Award Winners

Sigma Phi Epsilon, University of Rochester
Interfraternity Council, Tufts University
Greek Community, University of Rhode Island

 

Chapter Development & Leadership

Award Winners
Sigma Delta Tau, University of Rochester
Interfraternity Council, University of Vermont
Greek Community, SUNY Plattsburgh

 

 

 

2015 NGLA Award Recipients

 

 

2015 Award Winners

 

Guenzler Award

Dan Wrona, RISE Partnerships

 

Phillipi Award

Adam Cantley, University of Delaware

 

Bonnie Wunsch Volunteer Award

Ben Pendry, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

 

Josette Kaufman Award

Sigma Phi Epsilon, Stevens Institute of Technology

 

Amy Vojta Impact Awards

 

Academic Achievement

Honorable Mentions

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon, Rider University
  • Bryant University Panhellenic Council
  • University of Maine

 

Winners

  • Phi Gamma Delta, University of Pennsylvania
  • Quinnipiac University Interfraternity Council
  • University of Rhode Island

 

Philanthropy & Community Service

Honorable Mentions

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon, University of Pennsylvania
  • Lambda Alpha Upsilon, University of New Haven
  • La Salle University Panhellenic Council
  • Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute

 

Winners

  • alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc., University of Pennsylvania
  • Drexel University Panhellenic Council
  • University of Rhode Island

 

Membership Recruitment

Honorable Mention

  • Gettysburg College Panhellenic Council

 

Winners

  • Delta Phi Epsilon, Rider University
  • University of Rhode Island Panhellenic Council

 

Public Relations

Honorable Mentions

  • Alpha Omicron Pi, Bryant University
  • Drexel University Panhellenic Council
  • University of Rhode Island

 

Winners

  • Gamma Phi Beta, University of Delaware
  • Cornell University Interfraternity Council
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute

 

 

Multicultural Programs & Initiatives

Honorable Mention

  • Lambda Pi Chi Sorority, Tufts University

 

Winners

  • Phi Mu Delta, University of Vermont
  • University of Vermont Panhellenic Council

 

Risk Reduction

Honorable Mention

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon, University of Pennsylvania
  • Kean University Greek Senate

 

Winners

  • Phi Sigma Sigma, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Bucknell University Panhellenic Council
  • University of Rhode Island

 

Chapter Development & Leadership

Honorable Mentions

  • Theta Phi Alpha, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • University of Vermont Panhellenic Council
  • Rider University

 

Winners

  • Delta Zeta, Bryant University
  • Kean University Greek Senate
  • State University of New York, Plattsburgh

 

Gamma Phi Beta Panhellenic Impact Award

Villanova University Panhellenic Council

 

Greek Leaders of Distinction

Shannon Callahan, Alpha Delta Pi, Gettysburg College

Abigail French, Delta Zeta, Bryant University

Siri Ganti, Delta Phi Omega, University of Rochester

Kyle Gosson, Phi Kappa Theta, Bridgewater State University

Fatima Heyward, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc., Rider University

Tyler Hickey, Alpha Tau Omega, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Patricia Hildebrand, Sigma Alpha, Delaware Valley College

Yvonne Hyde-Carter, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., University of Pennsylvania

Lemar Leonard, Lambda Alpha Upsilon Fraternity, Inc., University of New Haven

Ryan Newcomer, Phi Sigma Kappa, Lehigh University

Alap Patel, Delta Upsilon, University of Rochester

Robert Rinehart, Delta Chi, East Stroudsburg University

Erica Shartle, Alpha Delta Pi, Bucknell University

Harrison West, Sigma Chi, Villanova University

Erika G. Whitestone, Kappa Delta, Cornell University

 

 

Gamma Sigma Alpha Honor Roll

 

Spring 2014

Dartmouth College

Delaware Valley College

Drexel University

La Salle University

Monmouth University

Quinnipiac University

Robert Morris University

Rochester Institute of Technology

Rider University

Rutgers University

Susquehanna University

The College of New Jersey

Towson University

University of Delaware

University of Pennsylvania

William Paterson University of New Jersey

 

 

Fall 2014

 

Dartmouth College

Delaware Valley College

Drexel University

Indiana University of Pennsylvania

La Salle University

Monmouth University

Rider University

Rochester Institute of Technology

Robert Morris University

Susquehanna University

The College of New Jersey

Towson University

University of Delaware

University of Pennsylvania

William Paterson University of New Jersey 

Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

 

 

Gamma Sigma Alpha Regional GPA Award

Spring 2014

Delaware Valley College

 

Fall 2014

Rochester Institute of Technology