2018 NGLA Award Recipients

Each year at the Annual Conference, the Northeast Greek Leadership Association recognizes fraternity and sorority chapters, councils, communities and individuals for their outstanding accomplishments over the past year. Through innovative initiatives and commitment to the fraternal movement, everyone recognized has helped advance the mission of NGLA. 

2018 GREEK LEADERS OF DISTINCTION 
  • Brianna Barrett, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., Cornell University
  • Karli Boniello, Alpha Zeta Omega, Rutgers University - New Brunswick
  • Megan DeArmit, Delta Zeta, Robert Morris University
  • Emily Gazzara, Delta Phi Epsilon, Stockton University
  • Caitlin Gleason, Pi Beta Phi, Cornell University
  • Edward "Ned" Hughes, Alpha Chi Rho, Gettsburg College
  • Christian Keenan, Sigma Nu, University of Rochester
  • John McGowan, Sigma Pi, Bridgewater State University
  • Hope Pungello, Sigma Delta Tau, University of Rochester
  • Balawal Qaiser, DiGamma Omega Xi Inc.,New York Institute of Technology - Old Westbury
  • Aaron Shubert, Sigma Alpha Mu, Hofstra University
GUENZLER AWARD (For volunteers or professional staff members of fraternity/sorority organizations)
  • Juliana Wakeman, Phi Sigma Sigma, Worcester Polytechnical Institute

PHILIPPI AWARD (For campus professionals)

  • Colvin Georges, New York Institute of Technology

BONNIE WUNSCH VOLUNTEER SERVICE AWARD

  •  John DiSarro, University of Rochester

JOSETTE KAUFMAN AWARD PANHELLENIC COMMUNITY

  • Professional Fraternity Council, Rutgers University - New Brunswick

 

2018 NGLA Amy Vojta Impact Awards

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

Honorable Mention

  • Phi Sigma Sigma, Bryant University

Winners

  • Alpha Phi, West Chester University
  • Panhellenic Council, DrexelUniversity

CIVIC ENGAGEMENT

Honorable Mention

  • Alpha Epsilon Phi, Long Island University - Post

Winners

  • Tau Epsilon Phi, Rutgers University – Camden
  • Panhellenic Council, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, University of Rhode Island

MEMBERSHIP RECRUITMENT AND INTAKE

Winner

  • Phi Sigma Kappa, Long Island University – Post
  • Panhellenic Council, Drexel University
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, Kean State University

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Honorable Mention

  • Alpha Delta Pi, University of Rhode Island
  • Alpha Omicron Pi, Bryant University

Winner

  • Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., Stevens Institute of Technology

  •  

    Panhellenic Council, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, Widener University

MULTICULTURAL INITIATIVES AND PROGRAMMING

Honorable Mention

  • Delta Xi Phi, University of New Hampshire
  • Panhellenic Council, Stockton University
  • Tri-Council, Cornell University

 

Winners

 

  • Omega Phi Chi Sorority, Inc., Rutgers University – Camden

  •  

    Panhellenic Council, University of Vermont
  • Greek Diversity and Inclusion Committee, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

RISK REDUCTION

Honorable Mention

  • Panhellenic Council, Cornell University
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, University of Rhode Island

 

Winners

  • Phi Sigma Sigma, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Interfraternity Council, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Honorable Mentions

  • Panhellenic Council, Kean State University

Winners

  • Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Greek Senate, Kean State University
  • Fraternity and Sorority Community, University of Rhode Island